LATEST 2021 VCASS AWARDS | 30.11.2021

2021 VCASS AWARDS

View/Download PDF booklet of Award recipients 

MAJOR VCASS AWARDS

PRINCIPAL'S AWARD

Charlotte Deany and Clyde Saniga


EMA YANDALL CITIZENSHIP AWARD

Zuzanna Wiech


LENTON PARR ACADEMIC AWARD

Noah Lawrence

NOMINATIONS | Ravi Boltman, Noah Lawrence, Theresa (Tessa) Macken, Layla Maitri, Ava McDermott and Emma Rolfe


ANNE WOOLIAMS DANCE AWARD

Sherylee Campbell

NOMINATIONS | Joshua (Josh) Ballinger, Sherylee Campbell, Charlotte Deany and Lucinda Mann 


JOHN HOPKINS MUSIC AWARD

Noah Lawrence and Mia Chenea Robinson

NOMINATIONS | Sebastian (Seb) Coyne, Noah Lawrence, Ava McDermott, Mia Chenea Robinson, Emma Rolfe, Clyde Saniga and Lucy White


THEATRE ARTS AWARD

Rad Vukadinovic - Valance

NOMINATIONS | Desiree Katakis, Eryn Saunders, Lucy Stubbs and Rad Vukadinovic - Valance


DOROTHY DOICINOV VISUAL ARTS AWARD

Theresa (Tessa) Macken

NOMINATIONS | Lily Bettess, Teagan Lown, Theresa (Tessa) Macken, Poppy Staley, Lily Walker, Kexin (Katherine) Yuan

 

2021 ACADEMIC AWARDS

JUNIOR ACADEMIC AWARD

Madeleine Burnet

NOMINATIONS | Ryan Black, Madeleine Burnet, Raistlin Chan, Darcy Donoghue, Isabella Hincksman, Jasmine Lai, Haoqing (Leo) Liu, Maisy Lu, Ashley Kolomoisky, Lena Kozdra, Zachary Medved, Ruby Munro, Zoe Muscat, Jack O’Toole, Jasmine Pye, Neeharika Shyju, Pearl Southgate, Cecilia Spicer, Ella Tan and Alicia Wong


JUNIOR ACADEMIC MOST IMPROVED

Callum Orr

NOMINATIONS | Sienna Babbage, Ruby Cheyne, Blythe Nadorp-Daw, Sharon Jiang, Kurumi Laksmi, Haoqing (Leo) Liu, Nico Lundqvist, Callum Orr, Jack O’Toole, Shanna Shang, Pearl Southgate, Jocelyn Wee Ching Wen and Yu-Hui (Emily) Yang


SENIOR ACADEMIC MOST IMPROVED

Charlotte Deany

NOMINATIONS | Ravi Boltman, Dana Choi, Charlotte Deany, Amelia Dixon, Leo Dunshea, Lara Dursun, Liam Graham, Samuel Lee, Hannah Lesniauskas, Jack Linke, Madison Lu, Padraic (Paddy) Lum, Yemaya (Yemi) Maitri, Layla Maitri, Hugo (Finch) Mattiske, Jacqueline McBratney-Owen, Jariyan Patel, Matthew Paten, Ellen Pennell, Ana Ramljak, Marcus Riches, Mary Shaw, Ruby Willis, Ruby Young, Francesca Zeccola and Yoyo Zhou


THE CUMMINS LITERATURE AWARD

Theresa (Tessa) Macken


LEVEL 5 ABS ACADEMIC AWARD

Padraic (Paddy) Lum

NOMINATIONS | Grace Birt, Zoe Horn, Ellen Lekhtman, Padraic (Paddy) Lum and Matthew Paten


THE LEVISTON FOREIGN LANGUAGE AWARD

Mia Kanda-Franklin


ENGLISH EXCELLENCE AWARD

Teagan Lown


THE VISUAL ARTIST AWARD

Madison Lu


THE THEATRE ARTIST AWARD

Toby Marlow


FURTHER MATHEMATICS EXCELLENCE AWARD

Jack Marken


MATHEMATICAL METHODS EXCELLENCE AWARD

Noah Lawrence


BIOLOGY EXCELLENCE AWARD

Catherine Rinehart-Beer


CHEMISTRY EXCELLENCE AWARD

Monika Bimba


HISTORY EXCELLENCE AWARD

Ava McDermott


HEALTH AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT EXCELLENCE AWARD

Hannah Lesniauskas


MEDIA EXCELLENCE AWARD

Rad Vukadinovic-Valance


PHILOSOPHY EXCELLENCE AWARD

Theresa (Tessa) Macken


PHYSICS EXCELLENCE AWARD

Layla Maitri


PSYCHOLOGY EXCELLENCE AWARD

Theresa (Tessa) Macken

 

2021 MUSIC AWARDS

SENIOR MUSIC MOST IMPROVED

Clyde Saniga and Daniel Stow

NOMINATIONS | Anna Blake, Bailey Clennett, Lara Dursun, Chiara Kelle, Hayley Jobson, Layla Maitri, Clyde Saniga, Daniel Stow and Cassidy Tran


JUNIOR MUSIC AWARD

Raistlin Chan and Yitong (Serena) Zhang

NOMINATIONS | Raistlin Chan, Oscar Edwards, Isabella (Bella) Hincksman, Ji Hun Hwang, Jasmine Lai, Neeharika Shyju and Yitong (Serena) Zhang


THE ROBERT SALZER VOICE AWARD

Mia Chenea Robinson

NOMINATIONS | Hayley Jobson, Ava McDermott, Margot Petrie, Mia Chenea Robinson, Clyde Saniga, Cassidy Tran, Joshua (Josh) Vass and Lucy White


THE IAN HARRISON COMPOSITION AWARD

Thomas Godbert

2nd Place: Emma Rolfe 3rd Place: Lara Dursun

NOMINATIONS | Lara Dursun, Thomas Godbert, Noah Lawrence, Margot Petrie, Emma Rolfe, Clyde

Saniga and Lucy White


JUNIOR MUSIC MOST IMPROVED

Isabella (Bella) Hincksman

NOMINATIONS | Anabelle Armstrong, Grace Annan, Eliza Gregg, Isabella (Bella) Hincksman, Haoqing (Leo) Liu, Shanna Shang, Mahalia Shelton, Neeharika Shyju, Holly Sutton and Yu-Hui (Emily) Yang


THE MUSICOLOGY AWARD

Noah Lawrence


THE PAUL McCONKEY BRASS AWARD

Harvey de Koster

NOMINATIONS | Anna Blake, Harvey de Koster, Thomas Godbert, Arjen Goessens and Hendrix Hamalainen

 

2021 DANCE AWARDS

JUNIOR DANCE MOST IMPROVED

Jack O’Toole

NOMINATIONS | Taj Cooper, Chloe Dan, Blythe Nadorp-Daw, Darcy Donoghue, Flynn Masterton, Eliza McTaggart, Ruby Monro, Jack O’Toole, Ashton Smith and William (Will) Wiseman


SENIOR DANCE MOST IMPROVED

Jacqueline McBratney-Owen

NOMINATIONS | Ashley Brkovic, Amelia Dixon, Emily Euman, Oscar Flight, Hannah Lesniauskas, Lucas McLean, Katherine (Kate) Montgomery, Braelan Newman, Jacqueline McBratney-Owen, Chloe Pearce and Lauren Wooller


JUNIOR DANCE AWARD

Alicia Wong

NOMINATIONS | Darcy Donoghue, Flynn Masterton, Zachary Medved, Mishka Oehlers, Jack O’Toole, Pearl Southgate and Alicia Wong


JUNIOR BALLET AWARD

Zachary Medved

NOMINATIONS | Martin Cohen, Darcy Donoghue, Kurumi Laksmi, Zachary Medved, Ruby Monro, Anabelle Tran and Alicia Wong


SENIOR BALLET AWARD

Joshua (Josh) Ballinger

NOMINATIONS | Joshua (Josh) Ballinger, Sherylee Campbell, Charlotte Deany, Emily Euman, Lucinda (Lucy) Mann, Lucas McLean and Morgan Renolds


JUNIOR CONTEMPORARY DANCE AWARD

Ashton Smith

NOMINATIONS | Zachary Medved, Mishka Oehlers, Ashton Smith, Pearl Southgate and Alicia Wong


SENIOR CONTEMPORARY DANCE AWARD

Catherine Rinehart- Beer

NOMINATIONS | Joshua (Josh) Ballinger, Sherylee Campbell, Charlotte Deany, Eloise Docherty, Rubi Hawkins, Audrey Moutia, Chloe Pearce, Morgan Renolds, Catherine Rinehart-Beer and Ruby Young


JAZZ DANCE AWARD

Caleb Waterworth

NOMINATIONS | Sherylee Campbell, Eloise Docherty, Audrey Moutia, Eli Southurst, Merrikk Steinfort and Caleb Waterworth


TAP DANCE AWARD

Zoe Muscat

NOMINATIONS | Eliza McTaggart, Zachary Medved and Zoe Muscat


ACROBATIC DANCE AWARD

Zachary Medved

NOMINATIONS | Madeleine Burnet, Zachary Medved and Ashton Smith


WORLD DANCE AWARD

Alicia Wong

NOMINATIONS | Ryan Black, Madeleine Burnet, Martin Cohen, Eliza McTaggart, Zachary Medved, Jasmine Pye, Ashton Smith, Pearl Southgate and Alicia Wong


JONATHAN TAYLOR CHOREOGRAPHIC AWARD

Catherine Rinehart-Beer

NOMINATIONS | Catherine Rinehart-Beer, Mia Mangano and Audrey Moutia

 

2021 THEATRE ARTS AWARDS

THEATRE ARTS YEAR 11 PERFORMANCE | MAKING AND CREATING

Sarah Warren

NOMINATIONS | Shaelyn Connor, Thierry Mendoza, Ellen Pennell and Sarah Warren


THEATRE ARTS YEAR 11 PERFORMANCE | INTERPRETING AND PRESENTING

Ellen Pennell

NOMINATIONS | Darcy Bryce, Sylvia Kokkinos, Ellen Pennell and Hailey Watson

 

2021 VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

VISUAL ARTS YEAR 11 AWARD | CONCEPTS AND CREATION

Evelyn (Evie) Dinham and Claire Magris

NOMINATIONS | Evelyn (Evei) Dinham, Zhuoyi (Caroline) Fang, Olivia (Liv) Fleet, Claire Magris and Mary Shaw


VISUAL ART ACQUISITION AWARD

Kexin (Katherine) Yaun

 

Return to all news
Retrieving Instagram posts for account 'vcasecondaryschool'... Cron job started: Tue, 18 Jan 2022 13:16:45 +1100 Connecting to Instagram API... FAILURE: Could not connect to Instagram feed for parsing.