LATEST 2022 VCASS AWARDS | 18.10.2022

2022 VCASS AWARDS

View/Download 2022 PDF booklet of Award recipients 

 

2022 MAJOR VCASS AWARDS

PRINCIPAL'S AWARD

Mary Shaw


EMA YANDALL CITIZENSHIP AWARD

Abby Perks


LENTON PARR ACADEMIC AWARD

Kate (Katie) Hamilton

NOMINATIONS | Monika Bimba, Gavrielle (Caitlin) Satyadharma, Ariana Wolf, Kate (Katie) Hamilton, Leo Dunshea and Claire Magris


ANNE WOOLLIAMS DANCE AWARD

Lucas McLean

NOMINATIONS | Hannah Lesniauskias, Rubi Hawkins and Lucas McLean


JOHN HOPKINS MUSIC AWARD

Gavrielle (Caitlin) Satyadharma

NOMINATIONS | Daniel Stow, Yo Yo Zhou, Quinn Knight, Sophia Shaw, Will Heartly-Keane &
Gavrielle (Caitlin) Satyadharma


THEATRE ARTS AWARD

Shaelyn Connor

NOMINATIONS | Ellen Pennell, Shaelyn Connor, Sarah Warren and Thierry Mendoza


DOROTHY DOICINOV VISUAL ARTS AWARD

Zhuoyi (Caroline) Fang

NOMINATIONS | Claire Magris, Zhuoyi (Caroline) Fang, Mary Shaw, Evelyn Dinham and Keira Davis

 

2022 ACADEMIC AWARDS

JUNIOR ACADEMIC AWARD

Ella Tan

NOMINATIONS | Ramita Coldrey, Cecilia Spicer, Lilly Keith, Annabelle Tran, Elanor Chang, Siyona Goel, Neeharika Shyju, Ryan Black, Jasmine Pye, Ella Tan, Poppy Savage and Eliza McTaggart


JUNIOR ACADEMIC MOST IMPROVED

Oliver (Oli) Stizki

NOMINATIONS | William (Will) Wiseman, Lexi Robertson, Milla Rigazzi, Oliver (Oli) Stizki and Nico Lundqvist


SENIOR ACADEMIC MOST IMPROVED

Felix Hatherley

NOMINATIONS | Gabriella Disspain, Keira Davis, Madison Lu, Olivia (Liv) Fleet, Hannah Lesniauskas, Felix Hatherley, Riley Hogan, Candice Buchanan, Mackenzie (Macka) Hancock, Pearl Southgate, Zachary Medved, Isabella (Bella) Hincksman, Yitong (Serena) Zhang, Coco McCuaig and Alia Ferdowsian


THE CUMMINS LITERATURE AWARD

Rose Earp

 


THE LEVISTON FOREIGN LANGUAGE AWARD

Monika Bimba


ENGLISH EXCELLENCE AWARD

Kate (Katie) Hamilton


THE VISUAL ARTIST AWARD

Josephine (Josie) Laidlaw Grealy


DRAMA EXCELLENCE AWARD

Mary Shaw


FURTHER MATHEMATICS EXCELLENCE AWARD

Kate (Katie) Hamilton


MATHEMATICAL METHODS EXCELLENCE AWARD

Leo Dunshea


MEDIA EXCELLENCE AWARD

Zoe Brundson


 

BIOLOGY EXCELLENCE AWARD

Ariana Wolf


CHEMISTRY EXCELLENCE AWARD

Leo Dunshea


HISTORY EXCELLENCE AWARD

Sienna Novak


PHYSICS EXCELLENCE AWARD

Xavier Richardson


PSYCHOLOGY EXCELLENCE AWARD

Candice Buchanan


PHILOSOPHY EXCELLENCE AWARD

Quinn Knight


HEALTH AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT EXCELLENCE AWARD

Audrey Moutia

 

  

2022 MUSIC AWARDS

SENIOR MUSIC MOST IMPROVED

Yemaya (Yemi) Maitri

NOMINATIONS | Xavier Richardson, Dominic Carpenter, Cameron Gilchrist, Yemaya (Yemi) Maitri, Lily Schott, Sophia Shaw, Yo Yo Zhou, Anna Blake, Yael Greenberg & James Sullivan McIntosh


JUNIOR MUSIC AWARD

Raistlin Chan and Ji Hun Hwang

NOMINATIONS | Oscar Edwards, Neeharika Shyju, Haoqing (Leo) Liu, Raistlin Chan and Ji Hun Hwang


THE ROBERT SALZER VOICE AWARD

Caleb Jarcevic

NOMINATIONS | Bella Hincksman, Olivia Dacal, Zoe Brunsdon, Liam Graham, Leah Stange and Caleb Jarcevic


THE IAN HARRISON COMPOSITION AWARD

Quinlan Hames

2nd Place: Daniel Stow 3rd Place: Arjun Singh


JUNIOR MUSIC MOST IMPROVED

Neeharika Shyju

NOMINATIONS | Marlon Shaw, Benjamin Makelainen, Grace Annan, Soph Harders, Roy Gao, Sophia Arcinue,
Ethan Nistor and Neeharika Shyju


THE MUSICOLOGY AWARD

Gavrielle (Caitlin) Satyadharma

NOMINATIONS | Madison Lu, Yan Ning Ho, Yo Yo Zhou, Will Heartley-Keane, Daniel Stow and Gavrielle (Caitlin) Satyadharma


THE PAUL McCONKEY BRASS AWARD

Hendrix Hamalainen

NOMINATIONS | Anna Blake, Yael Greenberg, Arjen Goessens and Hendrix Hamalainen

 

2022 DANCE AWARDS

JUNIOR DANCE MOST IMPROVED

Eliza McTaggart

NOMINATIONS | Ella Eastoe, Darcy Donoghue, Eliza McTaggart, Ella Tan, Connor Bevis, Chloe Dan and Ryan Black


SENIOR DANCE MOST IMPROVED

Bridget Stackpole

NOMINATIONS | Rubi Hawkins, Bridget Stackpole, Jessica (Jess) Smart, Lucas McLean, Amelia Dixon and Ruby Willis


JUNIOR DANCE AWARD

Ella Tan

NOMINATIONS | Ella Tan, Darcy Donoghue and Martin Cohen


JUNIOR BALLET AWARD

Martin Cohen

NOMINATIONS | Ella Tan, Jocelyn Wee Ching Wen, Darcy Donoghue, Martin Cohen and Ryan Black


SENIOR BALLET AWARD

Lucas McLean

NOMINATIONS | Molly Hughes, Lucas Mclean, Zachary Medved, Jessica Smart, Alicia Wong and Aishlinn McLean


JUNIOR CONTEMPORARY DANCE AWARD

Darcy Donoghue

NOMINATIONS | Sharon Jiang, Eliza McTaggart, Darcy Donoghue, Annabelle Tran and Misa Titcher


SENIOR CONTEMPORARY DANCE AWARD

Rubi Hawkins

NOMINATIONS | Braelan Newman, Rubi Hawkins, Katherine Montgomery, Mia Mangano, Lucas McLean and Ashton Smith


JUNIOR JAZZ DANCE AWARD

Sharon Jiang

NOMINATIONS | Matilda Eardly, Daisy-Boo Allen, Sharon Jiang, Ryan Black, Sheydin Glynn & Misa Titcher


SENIOR JAZZ DANCE AWARD

Audrey Moutia

NOMINATIONS | Braelan Newman, Mia Mangano, Xavier Gibson, Gabrielle (Gabby) Arnold, Audrey Moutia and Flynn Masterton


 

YEAR 12 DANCE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Lucas McLean

 

2022 THEATRE ARTS AWARDS

THEATRE ARTS YEAR 11 PERFORMANCE | MAKING AND CREATING

Bethanie Matic

NOMINATIONS | Bethanie Matic, Lily Moran, Natasha Nette &  Rahnee Parker


THEATRE ARTS YEAR 11 PERFORMANCE | INTERPRETING AND PRESENTING

Lily Moran

NOMINATIONS | Bethanie Matic, Coco McCuaig, Lily Moran and Natasha Nette

 

2022 VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

VISUAL ARTS YEAR 11 AWARD | CONCEPTS AND CREATION

Alia Ferdowsian

NOMINATIONS | Gabriella Disspain, Michael Doyle, Alia Ferdowsian, Sienna Novak and Chaaya Sharma

 

 

 

Return to all news
Retrieving Instagram posts for account 'vcasecondaryschool'... Cron job started: Sat, 03 Dec 2022 13:33:51 +1100 Connecting to Instagram API... FAILURE: Could not connect to Instagram feed for parsing.