PRIVACY POLICY

Website terms of use

Copyright

© Victorian Collge of the Arts Secondary School 2016

© State of Victoria (Department of Education and Training), 2016

The Department of Education and Training (DET) respects the intellectual property rights of others, and we ask that our users do the same.

This website and its contents including pages, documents, online graphics, audio and video are subject to copyright under the laws of Australia and, through international treaties, other countries. The copyright is owned by the State of Victoria (Department of Education and Training), or in the case of some materials, by third parties (third party materials).

Educational users

An educational institution situated in Australia which is not conducted for profit, or a body responsible for administering such an institution, may copy and communicate the materials, other than third party materials, for the educational purposes of the institution.

All other users

You may view the contents of this website and save an electronic copy, download, or print all or part of this website, other than third party materials, for your own personal information, or personal research or study, but only if you:

  • do not modify the copy from how it appears on the Department's website, and
  • include the copyright notice "© State of Victoria (Department of Education and Training)" on the copy.

Other uses of the contents of this website, other than those permitted by an exception in the Copyright Act 1968, require permission. This permission may be sought from the Department of Education and Training's Copyright Services unit by emailing copyright@edumail.vic.gov.au

Permission, if given, will be subject to conditions that will include a requirement that the copyright owner's name, State of Victoria (Department of Education and Training) be acknowledged when the material is reproduced or quoted, either in whole or in part.

Trademark notice and Department of Education and Training name

This site includes registered trademarks (or trademarks in the process of being registered) which are otherwise protected by law including, but not limited to, the word DET (Department of Education and Training) and the DET logos. Unless otherwise indicated, they are owned by the State of Victoria (Department of Education and Training).

You may not use DET's trademarks or the name DET except

  • by saving, or printing out, a copy of DET's website as permitted by the Copyright notice
  • as part of a fair reference to DET or applicable sub-site with proper recognition of the trademark's status, or
  • otherwise with DET's or copyright owner's prior written consent.

Third party sites

Third party material linked from the DET pages, or discovered via the DET search engine, is subject to the copyright conditions of the third party. Hence users will need to consult the copyright notice of the third party sites for conditions of usage.

The documents posted on this server contain hypertext links or pointers to information created and maintained by other public and private organizations. These links and pointers are provided for the user's convenience.

The State of Victoria (Department of Education and Training) does not control or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of this outside information. Further, the inclusion of links or pointers to particular items in hypertext is not intended to reflect their importance, nor is it intended to endorse any views expressed, or products or services offered, on these outside sites, or the organizations sponsoring the sites. You access those sites and use their products and services solely at your own risk.

You must not reproduce, distribute, transmit, publish, copy, transfer or commercially exploit any information accessed through or received from the DET website that would be an infringement of any copyright, patent, trademark design or other intellectual property right

About this Statement

The Department is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Online Privacy Statement governs the collection, storage, use, access and disposal of data including all personal information obtained on the Department's websites. Please take some time to read through this statement and understand our position on privacy.

This privacy statement will be updated from time to time so please visit this page regularly.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to linked websites that are not the Department's sites. When you link to another site we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site.

The Department has an information privacy policy and handles personal information in accordance with the Victorian Privacy laws - the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Victoria) and Health Records Act 2001

For more information, see: Information Privacy Policy

Collection of information

Two types of online data are collected by the Department:

  • visitor logs and statistics
  • information provided by users through online forms, registration, databases and feedback (When personal information is collected online through databases and forms for example, a privacy notice informing you how your personal information will be collected, used and protected will be available).

Visitor logs and statistics

The Department's sites gather statistics on users’ online experience. Information collected includes:

  • visitor server addresses and domains
  • the times and dates the site was visited
  • the pages visitors accessed and files downloaded
  • visitors’ browsers and operating systems.

The main purpose for collecting this information is to provide statistical information used for website and system administration. The information does not identify individual users but does identify the computer that is used to access our sites.

Logged information is not disclosed outside of departmental staff or those under contract to conduct maintenance to web server components. We make no attempt to identify individuals from these records unless it is necessary to the investigation of a breach of law.

User information

Some Department sites require visitors to provide personal information when they engage in online activities such as subscribing to conferences, participating in departmental email discussion groups, registering online for education activities, completing online forms and feedback. Personal information collected may include a visitor’s first and last name, postal address, email address, employer, job title and department, telephone and fax numbers. The Department will inform you how your personal information will be used at the point of collection.

Internet risks

Any personal information collected is used for the purpose of providing access to online services and monitoring such access. All Department staff have a legal duty to protect the privacy of your personal information and ensure it is used only for the purpose to which you have agreed. The Department does not make available to third parties (other than departmental staff or those under contract to conduct maintenance to web server components) any of your personal information which is stored on this website; unless you are a student enrolled at a Victorian Government school. If you are a student enrolled at a Victorian Government school then the Department may provide any parent, guardian or other person with responsibilities in relation to you with access to your personal information which is stored on this website. Personal information is handled in accordance with Victorian privacy legislation and is stored and disposed of in accordance with Department's Record Keeping Policy.

There are inherent risks associated with the transmission of personal information via the internet as it is not a secure medium. Do not provide any secure personal information online such as a password or credit card number or information that you wish to keep confidential. 

The Department has made every effort to implement security policies, rules and measures to protect your information from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration and destruction.

The Department does not guarantee secure transmission of data transmitted via its websites. If you have any concerns providing the personal information asked for please call the Digital Services team on 03 9637 2579 and we can make arrangements to suit you.

For more information, see: 

Use of authenticated DET websites

The Department secure websites, which require a username and password for access verification, gather information on a user’s online experiences through the use of a visitor’s username. Please keep your access codes secure and do not share them.

Cookies and web scripts

This website uses cookies which are small text files that are generated by our servers and stored onto your computer. They allow us to recognise when you return to certain sites and allow us to register user preferences.

A cookie is sent from our server and automatically placed on your computer without notification. Personal preferences or information may be stored in the cookie, which is then sent back to the server on completion of the session. Cookies may be turned off within your browser, however, this may make some sites unusable.

Pages on this site may be coded with scripts from Google Analytics. This is transparent to the user, as the software makes use of an invisible image at the bottom of the web page. This software stores a cookie in your browser, which contains a unique identifier, and sends information to Google Analytics. This enables Google Analytics to track the number of unique visitors to this site. In no way does this unique identifier identify a user personally.

For more information, see:

Comments about this Statement

The Department welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that this website or any departmental division or employee has not adhered to this Statement please contact the Department by email, fax, or mail. 

Contact:

Department of Education and Training
Digital Services, Communications Division,
Level 2, 2 Treasury Place, East Melbourne VIC 3002

Email: online.comms.unit@edumail.vic.gov.au 

For more information, see:

Retrieving Instagram posts for account 'vcasecondaryschool'... Cron job started: Fri, 20 Oct 2017 21:33:34 +1100 Connecting to Instagram API... Checking if Instagram has returned HTML / general error ... Checking if selected Instagram IDs already exist in the database... Found Instagram records to update in the database! Updating record for Instagram ID '1623856217510491381_2327346702'... done! Updating record for Instagram ID '1623614503562715519_2327346702'... done! Updating record for Instagram ID '1622942071034156023_2327346702'... done! Updating record for Instagram ID '1609342141849843055_2327346702'... done! Updating record for Instagram ID '1608428029775097615_2327346702'... done! Updating record for Instagram ID '1607696576384827895_2327346702'... done! Updating record for Instagram ID '1605086929014266585_2327346702'... done! Updating record for Instagram ID '1604306749127903498_2327346702'... done! Updating record for Instagram ID '1604177265401718146_2327346702'... done! Updating record for Instagram ID '1599129604550053873_2327346702'... done! Updating record for Instagram ID '1598944035966689870_2327346702'... done! Updating record for Instagram ID '1597558123395524080_2327346702'... done! Updating record for Instagram ID '1597520108857924319_2327346702'... done! Updating record for Instagram ID '1597518865372785274_2327346702'... done! Updating record for Instagram ID '1597478188467146473_2327346702'... done! Updating record for Instagram ID '1594713739503112754_2327346702'... done! Updating record for Instagram ID '1594009127838181390_2327346702'... done! Updating record for Instagram ID '1594008715747824791_2327346702'... done! Updating record for Instagram ID '1591832107356123946_2327346702'... done! Updating record for Instagram ID '1588748852448923790_2327346702'... done! Cron job ended: Fri, 20 Oct 2017 21:33:35 +1100