LATEST 2023 VCASS AWARDS | 02.11.2023

2023 VCASS AWARDS

View/Download the PDF here

 

2023 MAJOR VCASS AWARDS

 

PRINCIPAL'S AWARD

Harvey de Koster


EMA YANDALL CITIZENSHIP AWARD

Alia Ferdowsian


LENTON PARR ACADEMIC AWARD

William Poon

NOMINATIONS | Riley Hogan, Chaaya Sharma, Gabriella Disspain and Sienna Novak


ANNE WOOLLIAMS DANCE AWARD

Braelan Newman

NOMINATIONS | Jessica (Jess) Smart and Bridget Stackpole


JOHN HOPKINS MUSIC AWARD

Yemaya (Yemi) Maitri

NOMINATIONS | Candice Buchanan, Harvey de Koster, Chiara Kelle and Liam Graham


THEATRE ARTS AWARD

Bethanie Matic

NOMINATIONS | Eva Tegart, Coco McCuaig and Lily Moran


DOROTHY DOICINOV VISUAL ARTS AWARD

Alia Ferdowsian

NOMINATIONS | Sienna Novak and Leo Loscher

 

2023 ACADEMIC AWARDS

 

JUNIOR ACADEMIC AWARD | Year 7

Lim (Ky) Garland

NOMINATIONS | Victoria Akhramenko and Yan Cai


JUNIOR ACADEMIC AWARD | Year 8

Vicky Zhu

NOMINATIONS | Benjamin Makelainen and Chloe Lahood


JUNIOR ACADEMIC AWARD | Year 9

Olivia Van Helsdingen

NOMINATIONS | Elanor Chang, Innes Thistleton and Maya Conn


JUNIOR ACADEMIC MOST IMPROVED | Year 7

Sora (Sola) Takeda

NOMINATIONS | Quinten Kamupala


JUNIOR ACADEMIC MOST IMPROVED | Year 8

Inam (Nami) Fridberg

NOMINATIONS | Vicky Zhu, Benjamin Makelainen, Ethan Nistor and Xueming (Mina) Gu


JUNIOR ACADEMIC MOST IMPROVED | Year 9

Charlotte Withford


SENIOR ACADEMIC AWARD | Year 10

Eloise (Ellie) Isaac

NOMINATIONS | Ella Tan and Ryan Black


SENIOR ACADEMIC AWARD | Year 11

Serena Zhang

NOMINATIONS | Miro Davis


SENIOR ACADEMIC MOST IMPROVED | Year 10

Isaac Gardner

NOMINATIONS | Keira Lee, Ryan Black, Ella Tan, Desiree Li, Eliza McTaggart, Megan Tang and Haoqing (Leo) Liu


SENIOR ACADEMIC MOST IMPROVED | Year 11

Chloe Johnstone

NOMINATIONS | Xavier Gibson, Chloe Nikolovski, Hugo Ernst-Russell, Zachary Medved and
Imogen Handley


SENIOR ACADEMIC MOST IMPROVED | Year 12

Mackenzie (Macka) Hancock

NOMINATIONS | Sebastian (Sebi) Starr, Candice Buchanan, Yemaya (Yemi) Maitri and Harvey de Koster


 

GENERAL MATHEMATICS AWARD

Grace Chen


MATHEMATICAL METHODS AWARD

Ash Hennessy


MEDIA  AWARD

Natasha Nette


BIOLOGY AWARD

Maisy Lu


CHEMISTRY AWARD

Hugo Ernst-Russell


HISTORY AWARD

Leo Loscher


PSYCHOLOGY AWARD

Sienna Novak


PHILOSOPHY AWARD

Chaaya Sharma


HEALTH AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT AWARD

William Poon


THE LITERATURE AWARD

Sienna Novak 


THE LEVISTON FOREIGN LANGUAGE AWARD

Dana Choi


ENGLISH AWARD

Yael Greenberg and Padraic (Paddy) Lum


THE VISUAL ARTIST AWARD

Matilda (Tilly) Milewska


DRAMA AWARD

Erk Cadzow


 

2023 MUSIC AWARDS

 

SENIOR MUSIC MOST IMPROVED

Kami Castellanos-Krol

NOMINATIONS | Sebastian (Sebi) Starr, Riley Hogan, Oscar Edwards, Yael Greenberg, Mark Hartland Van Driel and Tom Protat


JUNIOR MUSIC AWARD

David Jones-Lerdprakun

NOMINATIONS | Sophia (Sophie) Cowall and Ahra Kim


THE ROBERT SALZER VOICE AWARD

Liam Graham

NOMINATIONS | Sienna Couzens and Olivia Dacal


THE IAN HARRISON COMPOSITION AWARD

Chiara Kelle and Riley Hogan

2nd Place: Candice Buchanan  3rd Place: Xavier Richardson

NOMINATION | Liam Graham


JUNIOR MUSIC MOST IMPROVED

Ethan Nistor

NOMINATIONS | Biju Shimokawa, Sophia Arcinue, Inam (Nami) Fridberg and Elanor Chang


THE MUSICOLOGY AWARD

Yael Greenberg and Candice Buchanan

NOMINATIONS | Chiara Kelle, Riley Hogan and Yemaya (Yemi) Maitri


THE PAUL McCONKEY BRASS AWARD

Yael Greenberg

NOMINATIONS | Sienna Couzens, Liam Graham and Arthur Lou

 

2023 DANCE AWARDS

 

JUNIOR DANCE MOST IMPROVED

William (Will) Wiseman

NOMINATIONS | Lara Kafkis, Benson Flores, Chloe Petrovic and Christina Ivas


SENIOR DANCE MOST IMPROVED

Dimitri Bregianis

NOMINATIONS | Flynn Masterton, Giselle Mammone, Mikaylah Caracciolo, Jocelyn Wee, Mackenzie (Macka) Hancock and Hugo Ernst-Russell


JUNIOR DANCE AWARD

Milla Rigazzi

NOMINATIONS | Misa Titcher, Ella Eastoe and Elle Wootton


JUNIOR BALLET AWARD

Misa Titcher

NOMINATIONS | Milla Ragazzi, Ebony Veitch, William (Will) Wiseman and Jasper Zajacek-Tie


SENIOR BALLET AWARD

Darcy Donoghue

NOMINATIONS | Ashlinn McLean, Ella Tan, Molly Hughes and Jocelyn Wee 


JUNIOR CONTEMPORARY DANCE AWARD

Christina Ivas

NOMINATIONS | Ella Eastoe, Nico Lundqvist and Misa Titcher


SENIOR CONTEMPORARY DANCE AWARD

Ashton Smith

NOMINATIONS | Chantal Banks, Sharon Jiang, Martin Cohen, Ashlinn McLean and Braelan Newman


JUNIOR JAZZ DANCE AWARD

Nico Lundqvist

NOMINATIONS | Elle Wootton, Misa Titcher, Ally Gillespie and Sheydin Glynn


SENIOR JAZZ DANCE AWARD

Xavier Gibson

NOMINATIONS | Braelan Newman, Mishka Oehlers, Tawhia McMath, Alicia Wong and Mikaylah Caracciolo


YEAR 12 DANCE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Braelan Newman

 

 

2023 THEATRE ARTS AWARDS

 

THEATRE ARTS YEAR 11 PERFORMANCE | MAKING AND CREATING

Sophia Grant

NOMINATIONS | Enhui Cai, Phoebe Jackman and Gabriela (Gabi) Snook-Villalobos


THEATRE ARTS YEAR 11 PERFORMANCE | INTERPRETING AND PRESENTING

Elsie Steele

NOMINATIONS | Minka Lukey, Enhui Cai and Liliana Crismani

 

2023 VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

 

VISUAL ARTS YEAR 11 AWARD | CONCEPTS AND CREATION

Pin-Hsuan (Audrey) Ho and Freja Greulich

NOMINATIONS | Miro Davis, Isabella (Bella) Gardiner, Alicia Thienpaitoon and Xin Yuan (Sherry) Wang

Return to all news
Retrieving Instagram posts for account 'vcasecondaryschool'... Cron job started: Mon, 15 Apr 2024 19:23:34 +1000 Connecting to Instagram API... FAILURE: Could not connect to Instagram feed for parsing.